Staff:

Event Manager: Joya Kuin

Office Assistant: Keith O’Flynn

Contact:

info@oceantocity.com

+353 (0) 21 484 7673

Ocean to City
c/o Meitheal Mara
Crosses Green House
Crosses Green
Cork City | Ireland

Previous Results

2015 Results

2015 Ocean to City - An Rás Mór Prizewinners

Blackrock Youth Course 
1st Lassies Crew Tara & Pamela, The Pink Pirates, YAP Ireland
1st Lads Crew Adam & Jake, Mooju, TACT Project, Togher
1st Youth Crew William & Charlie, The Red Oars,  Life Centre
1st Junior Kayak Daniel Redmond, Phoenix Kayak Club
1st Cooperation Ireland Crew David & Jack, Belfast/Lisburn
Ogra Cup Winner Mickey & Niall, The Daisy, Foroige Greenmount/Ballyphehane
Most Fiercesome Youth Crew Jack, Ciaran & Cliona, Belfast/ Lisburn Cooperation Ireland
Monkstown-Kayak Course
1st Woman Kayak #770 Catherine Molloy
3rd Veteran Kayak #753 Barry Marron, Inniscara Sailing & Kayaking Club
2nd Veteran Kayak #766 Sean Casey
1st Veteran Kayak #773 Patrick Sparrow
2nd Single Sit-on-top Kayak #753 Barry Marron, Inniscara Sailing & Kayaking Club
1st Single Sit-on-top Kayak #669 Chris Coady
3rd Single Touring Kayak #770 Catherine Molloy
2nd Single Touring Kayak #766 Sean Casey
1st Single Touring Kayak #773 Patrick Sparrow
Monkstown Course 
1st 2-hand Currach #105 Churchfield Community Trust, An Dobharchú
Rocky Island Course 
2nd Dragon Boat #83 Dublin Vikings
1st Dragon Boat #84 Croí Cróga
City-Kayak Course 
3rd Veteran Kayak #654 Chris McDaid, North Mayo Sea Kayakers
2nd Veteran Kayak #679 Lawrence Buckley, Blackrock Surfski Club
1st Veteran Kayak #675 Tim Healy
1st Veteran Woman Kayak #648 Jan Albin, Snowdonia Canoe Club (Wales)
2nd Woman Kayak #648 Jan Albin, Snowdonia Canoe Club (Wales)
1st Woman Kayak #606 Ruth  McAuliffe, Phoenix Kayak Club
1st Double Kayak #509 Patrick Pierce & Ruth Phelan
3rd Touring Kayak #670 Michael P O’Farrell
2nd Touring Kayak #654 Chris McDaid, North Mayo Sea Kayakers
1st Touring Kayak #675 Tim Healy
2nd Racing Kayak #679 Lawrence Buckley, Blackrock Surfski Club
1st Racing Kayak #682 Malcolm Banks, Salmon Leap
1st Single Kayak #682 Malcolm Banks, Salmon Leap
City Course 
1st Veteran Crew #17 North Berwick Rowing Club, Speedwell (Scotland)
1st City Crew #17 North Berwick Rowing Club, Speedwell (Scotland)
Ocean-Relay Course 
1st Traditional-style Relay Crew #2 Kilbrin Rowing Club, Cul Rowings
1st Relay Crew #59 Galley Flash Rowing Club
1st ICRF Relay #59 Galley Flash Rowing Club
Ocean Course 
2nd Mixed Crew #39 North Berwick Rowing Club, Bass Rockets (Scotland)
1st Mixed Crew #62 Edermine Ferry, Still Mad For It
1st Veteran Crew #7 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Croi Na Nog
3rd Women’s Crew #51 MYC Rowing Porthmadog, Porthmadog Ladies (Wales)
2nd Women’s Crew #20 St.Kearns Rowing Club, Flaming Rowing Tigers
1st Women’s Crew #8 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Neart na mBan
1st Single Sliding Seat Boat #13 Mersea Island Rowing Club, Reuben (England)
1st 2x Sliding-seat Ocean #24 Mersea Island Rowing Club, Mersea Boys (England)
2nd St Ayles Skiff #39 North Berwick Rowing Club, Bass Rockets (Scotland)
1st St Ayles Skiff #38 Coigach Rowing, Coigach (Wales)
1st 4-oared Wooden Boat #20 St.Kearns Rowing Club, Flaming Rowing Tigers
1st 6-oared Wooden Boat #72 Falmouth Gig Club, Kernow Bys Vyken (England)
1st Wooden Boat #38 Coigach Rowing, Coigach (Wales)
1st Mixed Crew Celtic Longboat #54 Aberystwyth RC, Aberystwyth Mixed (Wales)
2nd Celtic Longboat #52 Aberystwyth RC, Aberystwyth Men (Wales)
1st Celtic Longboat #53 Aberystwyth RC, Aberystwyth Vets (Wales)
2nd ICRF #68 Templenoe Rowing Club
1st ICRF #63 Arklow Rowing Club, Honey Badgers
1st GRP Crew #63 Arklow Rowing Club, Honey Badgers
2nd Racing Currach #29 An Spideil
1st Racing Currach #30 Doonbeg Currach Club
1st Working Noamhóg #7 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Croi Na Nog
1st Currach #3 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Fiolair na Mara
1st Ocean Crew #3 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Fiolair na Mara
Special Awards 
Meitheal Mara Challenge #105 Churchfield Community Trust, An Dobharchú
Boat of the Day, Charlie Hennessy Cup #4 Avonmore II, Paul Tingle
Boat Builder of the Day #33 Jeremy Duffin, Strangfj?rðr, Strangford Costal Rowing Club
Community Boat Build Prize #1&2 Kilbrin Rowing Club
First International Crew #53 Aberystwyth RC, Aberystwyth Vets (Wales)
Special Endeavour Award #754 Jason Coniry for the ‘’First ever SUP entry’’
Cian Ó Sé Commemorative Trophy #11 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Cumhacht Ceithre Capall

 

2015 Race Times

2014 Results

Ocean Course

1 st Ocean Crew: An Spideil/Coonagh – An Spideil/Coonagh

1 st Currach Ocean: An Spideil/Coonagh – An Spideil/Coonagh

1 st Working Currach Ocean: Naomhóga Chorcaí – Dúshlán

1 st 3-Hand Racing Currach Ocean: Naomhóga Chorcaí – Na Jimmís

1 st GRP Ocean: Kilmacsimon Rowing Club – Cian’s Crusaders

1 st ICRF Ocean: Kilmacsimon Rowing Club – Cian’s Crusaders

1 st GRP ‘Other’ Ocean: Trinity House London – Trinity 500 (UK)

1 st East Coast Skiff: St Patricks Rowing Club – St Patricks

1 st Wooden Boat: Ocean St Patricks Rowing Club – St Patricks

1 st Wooden Boat Small – Ocean: Coastal Rowing Association of Blakeney – Crabbers

1 st Wooden Boat Big – Ocean: Sloeproeivereniging Haarlem – Haerlemsche Heren (NL)

1 st Mixed Crew Ocean: East Wall – Kerry

1 st Veteran Crew Ocean: Hamble Boys (UK)

1 st Women’s Crew Ocean: Passage West RC – The Golden Girls

City Course

1 st City Crew: Den Bealch – Men’s recreational rowing team (NL)

1 st Currach City: Naomhóga Chorcaí – Oro mo Bhaidín 1 st Mixed Crew City Naomhóga Chorcaí – Oro mo Bhaidín

1 st Veteran Crew City: Naomhóga Chorcaí – Sceal Eile

City-Kayak Course

1 st City Kayak: Lawrence Buckley

1 st Racing Kayak: Lawrence Buckley

2 nd Racing Kayak: Tony O’Mahony – ICU

1 st Touring Kayak: Tim Healy

2 nd Touring Kayak: Brian O’Callaghan

3 rd Touring Kayak: Michael O’Farrell – East Coast Sea Kayak Club

1 st Woman Kayak: Sandra Bickerdyke

1 st Veteran Kayak: Brian O’Callaghan

2 nd Veteran Kayak: MichaelO’Farrell – East Coast Sea Kayak Club

Dragon Boat Course

1 st Dragon Boat: Prince Clinic, Aclai Health and Performance, Simply Suits, supporting Cork ARC Cancer Support House – Croi Croga

2 nd Dragon Boat: Whazon Dragonz

Monkstown-Kayak Course

1 st Touring Kayak: Patrick Sparrow

2 nd Touring Kayak: Alan Higgins

1 st Single Sit-on-top Kayak: Barry Marron

2 nd Single Sit-on-top Kayak: Fabian Murphy

Blackrock Youth Course

Ogra Cup – Overall Winner: Greenmount Foroige – Major (Ryan & Setanta)

1 st Lassies Crew: Greenmount Foroige – The Winning Gingers (Niamh & Nicole)

1 st Lads Crew: Bishopstown Youth Project – Ship Happens (Luke & Anthony)

1 st Mixed Project Crew: Bishopstown Foroige – Chantney (Courtney & Chantelle)

1 st ICRF Crew: Blackrock RC – Blackrock Juniors

Best Dressed Crew: Bay Project, Ballyphehane – Superwomen (Chloe and Nicole)

Special Awards

Meitheal Mara Challenge: Churchfield Community Trust- The Mighty Reds

Boat of the Day: Gallister Maid, St Ayles Skiff – Gallister Girls (UK)

Boat Builder of the Day: Denis MacSweeney – ”Sayragh” the Canadian Canoe

2014 Race Times