Staff:

Event Manager: Joya Kuin

Event Administrator: Deirdre McCaffrey

Contact:

info@oceantocity.com

+353 (0) 21 484 7673

Ocean to City
c/o Meitheal Mara
Crosses Green House
Crosses Green
Cork City | T12 HF38
Ireland

Results

2017 Boat Results |Ocean to City – An Rás Mór | Sheltered River Course

With the change of course we were not be able to start the race on the usual handicap basis. We therefore present prizes as follows: (a) within Boat Type Classes (b) within Age & Gender classes within the same Boat Types (c) Special Awards (d) Fun Awards.

2017 Kayak & SUP Results |Ocean to City – An Rás Mór | Sheltered River Course

Special Awards 2017

  • Meitheal Mara Challenge: #97 Life Centre, Doras Dearg
  • Boat of the Day – Charlie Hennessy Cup: #92 Lily, Flesk Valley RC
  • Boat Builder of the Day: #46 Martin Murphy
  • Cian Ó Sé Memorial Trophy: #17 NC Workshop Crew, An Báid Nua
  • Community Boat Build Prize: #28 St Michael’s RC Men’s Crew
  • Special Endeavour Award: # 108 Blackrock RC Junior Crew
  • Never Again Prize: #16 Rose Magner
  • Best Humour Prize: #382 James ”The Clown” Twomey
  • Most Unconventional Route Prize: #68 Mad Dogs on Tour

2016 Results

2016 Ocean to City - An Rás Mór Prizewinners

Monkstown-Kayak Race
2nd Women’s Kayak #394 Helen Holland
1st Women’s Kayak #395 Catherine Molloy
2nd Veteran Kayak #378 Robert Wilkes
1st Veteran Kayak #354 Nigel Ducker
1st Double Kayak #517 Tommy Walsh / Mark Twomey
2nd Single Sit-on-top Kayak #353 Barry Marron
1st Single Sit-on-top Kayak #348 Chris Coady
2nd Single Touring Kayak #378 Robert Wilkes
1st Single Touring Kayak #354 Nigel Ducker
Monkstown SUP Race
3rd SUP #365 Paul Byrne
2nd SUP #369 Jason Coniry
1st SUP #360 Keith McGuirk
1st Veteran SUP #369 Jason Coniry
1st Women’s SUP # Jenni O’Connor
Monkstown Course
1st 2-hand Currach #94 Beardy Flies, Naomhóga Chorcaí
2nd Monkstown Creq #95 Ta Se Ag Teacht, Kildysart Curraghs
1st Monkstown Crew #97 Ginasio Clube Figueirense, Ginasio 1 (Portugal)
Dragon Boat Race
1st Dragon Boat – City Course #72 Croí Cróga
1st Dragon Boat – Rocky Island Course #58 Cork Dragons
City-Kayak Race
3rd Veteran Kayak #345 Lawrence Buckley
2nd Veteran Kayak #324 Ciaran Cooke
1st Veteran Kayak #344 Jim Morrisey, Kayakmor-Galway Sea Kayak Tours
1st Woman Kayak #329 Heather Clarke
1st Double Kayak #516 Stephan Cleary & Mark Kirk, Kerry Canoe Club
3rd Touring Kayak #323 Tomas Walsh
2nd Touring Kayak #325 Tom Healy
1st Touring Kayak #324 Ciaran Cooke
2nd Racing Kayak #344 Jim Morrisey, Kayakmor-Galway Sea Kayak Tours
1st Racing Kayak #342 Sean McCarthy, Salmon Leap
1st Single Kayak #342 Sean McCarthy, Salmon Leap
City Course
1st Currach #5 Blunnie, West Clare Currach Club
2nd City Crew #21 Anthony & John Keating, RCYC
1st City Crew #5 Blunnie, West Clare Currach Club
Ocean-Relay Race
2nd Relay Crew #45 Victorie, H28 (Netherlands)
1st Relay Crew #4 Cool Rowings, Cill Brian
Ocean Course
1st Mixed Crew #15 The Cu Crew, Naomhóga Chorcaí
1st Women’s Crew #28 Fergus, Fergus Currach Club
1st Single Sliding Seat Boat #62 Barry Hooper, Galleyflash Rowing Club
2nd Sliding Seat Coastal Quad #81 Exmouth Rowing Club, Crew A (England)
1st Sliding Seat Coastal Quad #79 Castletownbere Rowing Club
1st Thames Waterman Cutter #68 Port of London Men (England)
1st Wooden Boat #32 Mighty Movers, St Kearns Rowing Club
1st Veteran Celtic Longboat #73 Bois y Parrog, Newport Boat Club (Wales)
2nd Celtic Longboat #40 Vartry Rowing Club A
1st Celtic Longboat #39 Vartry Rowing Club B
2nd ICRF #50 Da Men, Templenoe Rowing Club
1st ICRF #53 Padraig’s Prodigies, Kilmacsimon Rowing Club
1st Veteran ICRF #53 Padraig’s Prodigies, Kilmacsimon Rowing Club
1st GRP Crew #39 Vartry Rowing Club B
2nd 3-Hand Racing Currach #28 Fergus, Fergus Currach Club
1st 3-Hand Racing Currach #26 Níl Aon Tón Tinn, Naomhóga Chorcaí
1st Mixed 3-Hand Racing Currach #26 Níl Aon Tón Tinn, Naomhóga Chorcaí
1st Racing Currach #36 Da Bouyos, Naomhóga Chorcaí
1st Working Currach #1 Fantastic Fergus, Fergus Branch – West Clare Currach Club
2nd 4-Hand Working Naomhóg #10 Los intocables, Naomhóga Chorcaí
1st 4-Hand Working Naomhóg #15 The Cu Crew, Naomhóga Chorcaí
1st Currach #1 Fantastic Fergus, Fergus Branch – West Clare Currach Club
1st Ocean Crew #1 Fantastic Fergus, Fergus Branch – West Clare Currach Club
Special Awards
Boat of the Day, Charlie Hennessy Cup #69 Trinity Tide, Corporation of Trinity House (England)
Boat Builder of the Day #34 Martin O’Toole who built An Gabhar from Skerries Rowing Club
Community Boat Build Prize #16 RARI Rowing Club, Gerard Crowley & Naill Crowley, withNAMA
Self-built Boat Prize #21 Jean built by Anthony & John Keating, RCYC
Innovative Design Prize #93 Scúta, from Hal Sisk and built by Peter Ingram-Jones of Canoes and Lampshades
First International Crew #68 Port of London – Men’s Crew (England)
Second International Crew #33 Dutch Rowers, Roeivereniging Woelwater (Netherlands)
Cian Ó Sé Commemorative Trophy #9 Laochra na Laoí, Naomhóga Chorcaí

Race Times 2016

Comments from the Special Awards Commitee

BOAT OF THE DAY TRINITY TIDE, a Thames Waterman Cutter, twice winner of the Great River Race, captained by Joe Lane of Trinity House, originally from Cork. Trinity Tide and her skipper have taken part in all 12 Ocean to City races since the first race in 2005. BOAT-BUILDER OF THE DAY The builder of the East Coast Skiff AN GABHAR, with an all-female crew from Skerries, is Martin O’Toole. The standard of build of these beautiful clinker boats, with straight stem and stern, has been consistently high during the history of the Ocean to City Race. INNOVATIVE DESIGN PRIZE Aerolite Whitehall Type rowing boat, Hal Sisk. An innovative design and build commissioned by serial boat restorer and rescuer, Hal Sisk. Taken from the lines of his father’s punt built by Pierce Power in Passage West in the 1940s it has a see-through fabric skin and an exquisite wooden minimalist structure. It also rows quite well. The builder is from Tasmania. COMMUNITY-BUILD PRIZE NAMA, rowed by Ger and Niall Crowley from RARI Rowing Club, Bray, is one of 5 similar boats (2 at Ocean to City) built with two local youth clubs. Ger and crew members rowed this tiny boat all the way round Ireland in 2015 and raised €150,000 plus for Cystic Fibrosis charities. SELF-BUILT BOAT PRIZE JEAN, a new take on the skin-boat (painted polyester fabric on cedar frame) was built over the Winter by Anthony Keating from Crosshaven and rowed by him and his son John in the Ocean to City Race. The boat is designed by Dave Gentry, USA,and has siding seats for rowing.

2015 Results

2015 Ocean to City - An Rás Mór Prizewinners

Blackrock Youth Course 
1st Lassies Crew Tara & Pamela, The Pink Pirates, YAP Ireland
1st Lads Crew Adam & Jake, Mooju, TACT Project, Togher
1st Youth Crew William & Charlie, The Red Oars,  Life Centre
1st Junior Kayak Daniel Redmond, Phoenix Kayak Club
1st Cooperation Ireland Crew David & Jack, Belfast/Lisburn
Ogra Cup Winner Mickey & Niall, The Daisy, Foroige Greenmount/Ballyphehane
Most Fiercesome Youth Crew Jack, Ciaran & Cliona, Belfast/ Lisburn Cooperation Ireland
Monkstown-Kayak Course
1st Woman Kayak #770 Catherine Molloy
3rd Veteran Kayak #753 Barry Marron, Inniscara Sailing & Kayaking Club
2nd Veteran Kayak #766 Sean Casey
1st Veteran Kayak #773 Patrick Sparrow
2nd Single Sit-on-top Kayak #753 Barry Marron, Inniscara Sailing & Kayaking Club
1st Single Sit-on-top Kayak #669 Chris Coady
3rd Single Touring Kayak #770 Catherine Molloy
2nd Single Touring Kayak #766 Sean Casey
1st Single Touring Kayak #773 Patrick Sparrow
Monkstown Course 
1st 2-hand Currach #105 Churchfield Community Trust, An Dobharchú
Rocky Island Course 
2nd Dragon Boat #83 Dublin Vikings
1st Dragon Boat #84 Croí Cróga
City-Kayak Course 
3rd Veteran Kayak #654 Chris McDaid, North Mayo Sea Kayakers
2nd Veteran Kayak #679 Lawrence Buckley, Blackrock Surfski Club
1st Veteran Kayak #675 Tim Healy
1st Veteran Woman Kayak #648 Jan Albin, Snowdonia Canoe Club (Wales)
2nd Woman Kayak #648 Jan Albin, Snowdonia Canoe Club (Wales)
1st Woman Kayak #606 Ruth  McAuliffe, Phoenix Kayak Club
1st Double Kayak #509 Patrick Pierce & Ruth Phelan
3rd Touring Kayak #670 Michael P O’Farrell
2nd Touring Kayak #654 Chris McDaid, North Mayo Sea Kayakers
1st Touring Kayak #675 Tim Healy
2nd Racing Kayak #679 Lawrence Buckley, Blackrock Surfski Club
1st Racing Kayak #682 Malcolm Banks, Salmon Leap
1st Single Kayak #682 Malcolm Banks, Salmon Leap
City Course 
1st Veteran Crew #17 North Berwick Rowing Club, Speedwell (Scotland)
1st City Crew #17 North Berwick Rowing Club, Speedwell (Scotland)
Ocean-Relay Course 
1st Traditional-style Relay Crew #2 Kilbrin Rowing Club, Cul Rowings
1st Relay Crew #59 Galley Flash Rowing Club
1st ICRF Relay #59 Galley Flash Rowing Club
Ocean Course 
2nd Mixed Crew #39 North Berwick Rowing Club, Bass Rockets (Scotland)
1st Mixed Crew #62 Edermine Ferry, Still Mad For It
1st Veteran Crew #7 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Croi Na Nog
3rd Women’s Crew #51 MYC Rowing Porthmadog, Porthmadog Ladies (Wales)
2nd Women’s Crew #20 St.Kearns Rowing Club, Flaming Rowing Tigers
1st Women’s Crew #8 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Neart na mBan
1st Single Sliding Seat Boat #13 Mersea Island Rowing Club, Reuben (England)
1st 2x Sliding-seat Ocean #24 Mersea Island Rowing Club, Mersea Boys (England)
2nd St Ayles Skiff #39 North Berwick Rowing Club, Bass Rockets (Scotland)
1st St Ayles Skiff #38 Coigach Rowing, Coigach (Wales)
1st 4-oared Wooden Boat #20 St.Kearns Rowing Club, Flaming Rowing Tigers
1st 6-oared Wooden Boat #72 Falmouth Gig Club, Kernow Bys Vyken (England)
1st Wooden Boat #38 Coigach Rowing, Coigach (Wales)
1st Mixed Crew Celtic Longboat #54 Aberystwyth RC, Aberystwyth Mixed (Wales)
2nd Celtic Longboat #52 Aberystwyth RC, Aberystwyth Men (Wales)
1st Celtic Longboat #53 Aberystwyth RC, Aberystwyth Vets (Wales)
2nd ICRF #68 Templenoe Rowing Club
1st ICRF #63 Arklow Rowing Club, Honey Badgers
1st GRP Crew #63 Arklow Rowing Club, Honey Badgers
2nd Racing Currach #29 An Spideil
1st Racing Currach #30 Doonbeg Currach Club
1st Working Noamhóg #7 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Croi Na Nog
1st Currach #3 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Fiolair na Mara
1st Ocean Crew #3 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Fiolair na Mara
Special Awards 
Meitheal Mara Challenge #105 Churchfield Community Trust, An Dobharchú
Boat of the Day, Charlie Hennessy Cup #4 Avonmore II, Paul Tingle
Boat Builder of the Day #33 Jeremy Duffin, Strangfj?rðr, Strangford Costal Rowing Club
Community Boat Build Prize #1&2 Kilbrin Rowing Club
First International Crew #53 Aberystwyth RC, Aberystwyth Vets (Wales)
Special Endeavour Award #754 Jason Coniry for the ‘’First ever SUP entry’’
Cian Ó Sé Commemorative Trophy #11 Naomhóga Chorcaí, Cumhacht Ceithre Capall

2015 Race Times

2014 Results

Ocean Course 1 st Ocean Crew: An Spideil/Coonagh – An Spideil/Coonagh 1 st Currach Ocean: An Spideil/Coonagh – An Spideil/Coonagh 1 st Working Currach Ocean: Naomhóga Chorcaí – Dúshlán 1 st 3-Hand Racing Currach Ocean: Naomhóga Chorcaí – Na Jimmís 1 st GRP Ocean: Kilmacsimon Rowing Club – Cian’s Crusaders 1 st ICRF Ocean: Kilmacsimon Rowing Club – Cian’s Crusaders 1 st GRP ‘Other’ Ocean: Trinity House London – Trinity 500 (UK) 1 st East Coast Skiff: St Patricks Rowing Club – St Patricks 1 st Wooden Boat: Ocean St Patricks Rowing Club – St Patricks 1 st Wooden Boat Small – Ocean: Coastal Rowing Association of Blakeney – Crabbers 1 st Wooden Boat Big – Ocean: Sloeproeivereniging Haarlem – Haerlemsche Heren (NL) 1 st Mixed Crew Ocean: East Wall – Kerry 1 st Veteran Crew Ocean: Hamble Boys (UK) 1 st Women’s Crew Ocean: Passage West RC – The Golden Girls City Course 1 st City Crew: Den Bealch – Men’s recreational rowing team (NL) 1 st Currach City: Naomhóga Chorcaí – Oro mo Bhaidín 1 st Mixed Crew City Naomhóga Chorcaí – Oro mo Bhaidín 1 st Veteran Crew City: Naomhóga Chorcaí – Sceal Eile City-Kayak Course 1 st City Kayak: Lawrence Buckley 1 st Racing Kayak: Lawrence Buckley 2 nd Racing Kayak: Tony O’Mahony – ICU 1 st Touring Kayak: Tim Healy 2 nd Touring Kayak: Brian O’Callaghan 3 rd Touring Kayak: Michael O’Farrell – East Coast Sea Kayak Club 1 st Woman Kayak: Sandra Bickerdyke 1 st Veteran Kayak: Brian O’Callaghan 2 nd Veteran Kayak: MichaelO’Farrell – East Coast Sea Kayak Club Dragon Boat Course 1 st Dragon Boat: Prince Clinic, Aclai Health and Performance, Simply Suits, supporting Cork ARC Cancer Support House – Croi Croga 2 nd Dragon Boat: Whazon Dragonz Monkstown-Kayak Course 1 st Touring Kayak: Patrick Sparrow 2 nd Touring Kayak: Alan Higgins 1 st Single Sit-on-top Kayak: Barry Marron 2 nd Single Sit-on-top Kayak: Fabian Murphy Blackrock Youth Course Ogra Cup – Overall Winner: Greenmount Foroige – Major (Ryan & Setanta) 1 st Lassies Crew: Greenmount Foroige – The Winning Gingers (Niamh & Nicole) 1 st Lads Crew: Bishopstown Youth Project – Ship Happens (Luke & Anthony) 1 st Mixed Project Crew: Bishopstown Foroige – Chantney (Courtney & Chantelle) 1 st ICRF Crew: Blackrock RC – Blackrock Juniors Best Dressed Crew: Bay Project, Ballyphehane – Superwomen (Chloe and Nicole) Special Awards Meitheal Mara Challenge: Churchfield Community Trust- The Mighty Reds Boat of the Day: Gallister Maid, St Ayles Skiff – Gallister Girls (UK) Boat Builder of the Day: Denis MacSweeney – ”Sayragh” the Canadian Canoe

2014 Race Times